DE
Roles My tracker Unlock planner Match calculator
Recon in a ghillie suit, an attack helicopter over the field behind
  • Season 2Update 0.2.0
  • Live since Oct 15Wipe to $10,000 starting cash
  • 6 roleseach with its own XP track
  • Hot Zonedouble cash
  • UpdatedOct 26, 2026
Little Bird with soldiers on the outer benches flying over wooded hills in the evening sun

Every dollar and every XP in Season 2

Every way to earn cash and role XP in WARDOGS, with the numbers from the official patch notes, sorted by role.

Go to roles
Kill with an assault weapon$2,000
Hack a FOB$2,500
Deploy a pallet$1,250
Season 3 inabout 17 days
Run the numbers

How the money works

In WARDOGS you pay for all your own gear. You earn cash with kills, logistics, sabotage and teamwork. Every action also fills the XP track of a role, and that level unlocks weapons and vehicles, which you then still have to buy.

Cash. The vendor currency. Every spawn costs your loadout, so profit per life matters more than the total. Season 2 reset every account to $10,000 on October 15.

Role XP. Six separate tracks: Assault, Medic, Recon, Support, Driver, Pilot. Infantry roles go to level 50, Driver and Pilot to 35. Which role gets the XP depends on the weapon, vehicle or action.

Wardog level. Your overall level up to 150, fed by all roles. At Wardog level 35 the Gold Market with the Season 2 camos unlocks for $150,000.

Gold Bars. The second currency, cosmetics only. At a season reset your leftover cash is converted into Gold Bars, which you keep for good. According to BULKHEAD they will never be sold for real money.

Soldier with a rocket launcher at a wall, a Humvee and an exploding building behind
Hot Zone: every kill pays twice as much as in the Control Zone.

What a kill is worth

The Control Zone is the baseline, because those are the prices you know: $1,500 per kill, $2,000 with an assault rifle. In the Hot Zone you get double. Outside the zones you get only a fifth. If you and your target are in different zones, the amount lands in between. XP stays the same: 250 per kill, 275 for a headshot, credited to the weapon's role.

Control Zone known prices

Standard
$1,500
Assault weapon
$2,000
Sniper
$3,000

Hot Zone double

Standard
$3,000
Assault weapon
$4,000
Sniper
$6,000

Outside a fifth

Standard
$300
Assault weapon
$400
Sniper
$600

Standard means pistol, SMG, LMG, shotgun and explosives. Assault weapon means assault rifle; the Control Zone value is confirmed in the patch notes.

Headshot +$250 in the Control Zone, 275 instead of 250 XP

Kill streak +$50 per extra kill, up to +$250

Long shot ×1.5 from 300 m, ×2 from 400 m, ×3 from 600 m, ×4 from 900 m

Same target pays less with every further kill

The $1,500 and $2,000 in the Control Zone are confirmed by the Season 2 patch notes. The zone ratios come from Wardogs Zone (Oct 16) and other guides. Hot Zone, outside and sniper values are calculated from them.

What each roleearns per action

Calculate your match

Under every action you see the source: Patch notes means official from BULKHEAD, several sources means reported the same by at least two guides, one source means measured in game by one guide. Season 1 marks old values nobody has re-measured for Season 2 yet.

All roles: zone and objectives

Everyone earns this, whatever weapon they carry. Kills count for the weapon's role (kill values above).

Best cash

FOB raid as a squad: hack $2,500, every teammate in the radius $1,000, then destroy it for up to $7,500. After that, fight in the Hot Zone.

Best XP

Same raid: 250 XP for you and everyone in the radius, up to 250 XP for the destruction. First place adds an XP bonus on up to 2,500 match XP.

  • ActionCashXP
  • Enter the Control Zoneone source$250–
  • Stand in the Control Zoneseveral sources · per tick, about every 22 seconds$160–
  • Stand in the Hot Zoneseveral sources · one source: +$50 per consecutive tick, up to +$500$320–
  • Hack an enemy FOBPatch notes · you as the hacker$2,500250
  • A teammate hacks a FOBPatch notes · new: for everyone in the FOB radius$1,000250
  • Destroy an enemy FOBPatch notes · based on stored supplies, maxed at 25,000up to $7,500up to 250
  • Capture an enemy drill towerPatch notes · was $750 / 250 XP · XP for Assault$1,500300
  • Kill assistone sourceup to $300up to 250
  • First place at match endseveral sources · $1,000 + 30% of your match cash; XP: up to 2,500 match XP ×2+30%×2
  • Second · third placeseveral sources · $500 + 25% or $250 + 20%; XP ×1.75 or ×1.5+25 / 20%×1.75 / 1.5
  • Destroy an enemy cratePatch notes · small $300 · large $600 · pallet $800; empty pays half$300–$800unknown
  • Destroy an armored cratePatch notes · small $1,000 · large $1,600$1,000–$1,600unknown
  • Close a friendly FOB doorPatch notes · new in Season 2$75unknown
  • Fill an empty server (seeding)Patch notes · reward and vendor discount at match start, amount not statedyesunknown

Assault

Assault XP comes from rifle and pistol kills, breaching with the Halligan and, since Season 2, destroyed buildables, IEDs and C4. A buildable pays as much cash as it costs to build, and about 25% of that as XP.

Best cash

Assault rifle in the Hot Zone: $4,000 per kill. In between, blow up the enemy's Hot Zone Magnet ($2,750) and mortars or Stingrays ($650).

Best XP

Destroy buildables and FOBs, capture drill towers (300 XP) and plant C4. Every kill gives 250 XP, a headshot 275.

  • ActionCashXP
  • Assault weapon kill in the Control ZonePatch notes · was $1,500 · XP: several sources$2,000250
  • Assault weapon kill in the Hot Zonedouble the Control Zone value$4,000250
  • Headshot killseveral sources · Control Zone value, double in the Hot Zone+$250275
  • Destroy a Hot Zone MagnetPatch notes · was $4,500 · XP ≈ 25% of the cash$2,750≈ 690
  • Destroy a Vanguard CIWSPatch notes · was $3,000$1,200≈ 300
  • L81 mortar · Stingray · Talon · MG nestPatch notes · each$650≈ 160
  • Destroy a large shelterPatch notes · new in Season 2$250≈ 60
  • Repair/refuel station · gatePatch notes · each$200≈ 50
  • Destroy a door · wood basePatch notes · door was $500$100 · $15≈ 25 · 4
  • Kill with IED or C4one source · Control Zone value, double in the Hot Zone$1,500250
  • Breach a door (Halligan bar)Patch notes · once per door, 7 uses instead of 5$100unknown

Support

Support XP comes from building, refueling, crates and pallets at the FOB, and kills with LMGs, launchers and shotguns. Players report over $100,000 per round when they build at a FOB all match.

Best cash

Get the Large Hammer (Support 8, $75,000) and build at a hidden FOB. A Stingray launcher hunts enemy vehicles; a spawn vehicle earned players about $15,000.

Best XP

Drop pallets (400 XP) and large crates (400 XP) at the FOB, then keep building. Building drill towers and mortars also levels nearby Medics and Recons.

  • ActionCashXP
  • Deploy a supply palletPatch notes · Control Zone value, was $2,500 / 500 XP$1,250400
  • Deploy a large supply cratePatch notes · was $1,000 / 500 XP$500400
  • Deploy a small supply cratePatch notes · was $500 / 250 XP$250200
  • Kill with LMG, launcher or shotgunseveral sources · Control Zone value, double in the Hot Zone$1,500250
  • Refuel a vehicleone source, measured in game · per tick$1514–15
  • A teammate buys from your cratePatch notes · by item value, drops per buyer down to zero–1–200
  • Supplied player assistone source–25
  • Finish a buildableone source$1515
  • Hammer hit on a buildableone source · normal $1 / 1 XP, yellow X $6 / 4 XP$1–$61–4

Medic

Medic XP comes from healing, reviving and SMG kills. Revives pay more depending on the zone, and 50% more with the defibrillator. Since Season 2 the defibrillator unlocks only at Medic 22 for $110,000. Healing yourself pays nothing.

Best cash

Hot Zone with a defibrillator: $2,400 per revive, plus adrenaline pens for teammates ($1,000). Cheap loadout so every life pays off.

Best XP

Revive (200 XP, 250 with the defib) and bandage the teammate right after (80 XP). Stay with the most active fighters, because their later kills give you bonus XP.

  • ActionCashXP
  • Revive in the Hot Zoneseveral sources$1,600200
  • Revive in the Control Zoneseveral sources$800200
  • Revive outside the zonesseveral sources$400200
  • Defibrillator: Hot Zone · Control Zone · outsideseveral sources · unlock Medic 22 per patch notes$2,400 · $1,200 · $600250
  • Bandage a teammateXP: several sources · cash: one source$40080
  • Adrenaline pen on a teammateone source · Hot Zone $1,000 · unlock Medic 16$500unknown
  • Revived teammate gets a killone source–+25
  • Revive the same player againone sourceabout 75%–
  • SMG killseveral sources · Control Zone value, double in the Hot Zone$1,500250

Recon

Recon XP comes from spotting and kills with snipers, marksman rifles and bows. In Season 2 spotting pays about 30% less than in Season 1, but scales with the target's value. Nobody has published new Season 2 numbers yet, so the Season 1 values are shown here.

Best cash

Spot expensive targets: Havoc, L2A6, T-72B3 and artillery pay the most. Add long sniper shots into the Hot Zone, up to $6,000 per kill at 400 m.

Best XP

Lie above enemy FOBs or along routes into the Hot Zone and keep spotting. Every kill on a marked target pays, no matter who shoots. Only switch the rangefinder on for targets, or the battery runs out.

  • ActionCashXP
  • Mark a targetSeason 1, several sources · now about 30% less, more for expensive targets$10025
  • Marked target diesSeason 1, several sources · Hot Zone $1,600$400150
  • Target killed by another factionPatch notes · was 50%25%25%
  • Sniper or marksman rifle killone source · Control Zone value, double in the Hot Zone, plus long-shot bonus$3,000250
  • Spot an unfinished buildablePatch notes · pays by build progresspartialpartial

Driver

Driver XP comes from ground transport, vehicle kills, ground vehicle repairs and, new, artillery. On October 15 BULKHEAD defused an exploit with quick return trips to a nearby FOB.

Best cash

Logistics streaks with the Ural: pallets into the Control Zone, drive back, repeat. With a full streak players report $10,000+ per trip and $100,000+ per match.

Best XP

Drive the spawn vehicle into the Control Zone (500 XP), then pallet streaks. Each consecutive return trip pays more, measured at 150, 200 and 250 XP.

  • ActionCashXP
  • Drive the spawn vehicle into the Control ZoneXP: several sources · cash: one source$3,000500
  • Deploy a pallet from a ground vehiclePatch notes · was 750 XP$1,250500
  • Return trip by ground vehiclePatch notes · +$50 / +25 XP per consecutive trip, measured up to 250 XP$15050+
  • Player delivered by ground vehiclePatch notes for cash · XP: Season 1, several sources$350250
  • A player spawns on your spawn vehicleone source, measured in game–25
  • Repair a ground vehicleone source, measured in game · wrench 2, drill 3 XP per tick–2–3/Tick
  • Artillery killone source · Control Zone value · XP for Driver (patch notes)$1,250250
  • Kill from a tank or vehicleseveral sources · Control Zone value$1,500250

Pilot

Pilot XP comes from air transport, supply drops, helicopter kills and aircraft repairs. Flying single passengers pays little. Pallets and kills pay a lot.

Best cash

Fly pallets to the FOB: players report about $100,000 per match without dying. Hunting vehicles with the rocket Little Bird (AH-6R) pays even more, but is riskier.

Best XP

Alternate pallet drops (400 XP) and crates onto the FOB roof (up to 300 XP), plus air kills (250 XP). The Z20 Lakota unlocks at Pilot 10.

  • ActionCashXP
  • Drop a palletPatch notes · was $2,500 / 500 XP$1,250400
  • Large crate from the airPatch notes · was 400 XP$500300
  • Small crate from the airPatch notes · was 200 XP$250150
  • Kill from an aircraftseveral sources · Control Zone value$1,500250
  • Player deliveredPatch notes · was $150 / 50 XP$10025
  • Repair an aircraftPatch notes · XP for Pilot, amount not measured yet–unknown

Logistics streaks

Base logistics pay was cut. New is a bonus for every consecutive delivery into the Control Zone. If you drive back after dropping instead of abandoning the vehicle, you now earn more than before. Each streak counts up to 10, up to 25 for players.

Base pay

$1,250

per pallet, 400 XP

This is the base of every run. The streak bonuses on the right come on top of each delivery.

Small crate$250 · 200 XP
Large crate$500 · 400 XP
Player (ground)$350 · 25 XP
Return trip$150 · 50 XP

Pallets in a row

+$250

+100 XP per pallet, up to 10

View from a helicopter cockpit over forest and fields at sunset

The strongest streak bonus. It was first listed as +$125 / 50 XP and corrected to the zone values on October 16.

Crates in a row

+$100

+50 XP per crate, up to 10

Applies to crates dropped in the Control Zone. Originally listed as +$50 / 25 XP.

Players in a row

+$25

+5 XP per player, up to 25

The longest streak: taxi drivers and helicopter pilots can chain up to 25 delivered players.

Return trips in a row

+$50

+25 XP per trip, up to 10

Rewards exactly what BULKHEAD wanted: bring the vehicle back instead of leaving it in the zone.

Vehicle bounties

Since Season 2 every vehicle variant has its own bounty. Armed variants give 1.5 times the XP of the default version, and attack vehicles get more valuable with every kill. The XP goes to the role of the weapon you hit them with.

Panzer & Artillerie

L2A6
$14,000$11,000
T-72B3
$8,000
SPH-2
$14,000$8,000
Flakpanzer Gepard
$7,000

Helicopters

Lonestar mercenary firing the minigun from the open helicopter door
Havoc
$18,000$14,000
Little Bird AH-6R [Rockets]
$9,400
Z20 Lakota [Miniguns]
$7,500
Little Bird AH-6M [Miniguns]
$6,000
Z20 Lakota
$3,700$1,500
MH-6
$3,125$1,250

Wheeled vehicles

Humvee [Minigun]
$5,000
Ural Defender [M249]
$4,750
Humvee [M249]
$4,250
Wolf-110 [M2 Browning]
$3,900
Ural Defender
$3,600
Kodiak [M249]
$3,400
Ural
$2,500$1,000
Kodiak Pickup · Kodiak
$600 · $500
Humvee
$1,500$600
Wolf-110
$450
Dune Buggy · Bobcat
$300 · $100

Level up faster

A medic drags a wounded comrade out of the line of fire, a battle tank behind them
111,500

XP to role level 20. In Season 1 it was 250,000.

−55%

XP to level 20 compared with Season 1. From level 25 the advantage drops to 23 to 43%.

Your match in numbers

Enter what you achieve in a match and instantly see what it pays. The math uses the Season 2 values above.

Where do you fight?
Your faction's placement
$0

Cash from this match, before loadout costs

0 XP

Role XP from this match

XP to role level

Level 1035,00025,000
Level 15110,00054,750
Level 20250,000111,500
Level 25365,000206,600
Level 30500,000318,200
Level 35750,000525,000
Level 40975,000712,500
Level 451,225,000920,850
Level 501,500,0001,150,000

Assumptions: the streak bonus is paid once per consecutive delivery, up to the cap (pallets 10, players 25). Delivered players use the official 25 XP; guides report up to 250 from Season 1. The placement bonus counts cash only, because how bonus XP is calculated is not settled. The bars show how close ten such matches bring you to each level if all XP goes into one role. On servers with fewer than about 60 players the game pays less.

Loadout and profit

Every life costs your loadout. Build it here and see what a life costs, when it pays for itself and what is left after a match. Income comes live from the match calculator above.

Primary weapon
Pistol
Launcher
Helmet
Armor
Vest
Backpack
Vehicle per spawn
Extras per life
Bandage$200*
M67 grenade$200*
Smoke grenade$100*
Molotov$340
C4$250*
Remote detonator$650
IED$300*
Binoculars$180
Monocular$350
Range Finder$1,450
IR Range Finder$3,200
Field Resuscitator$425
IFAK$800*
Medical Bag$1,800
Adrenaline pen$250*
Defibrillator$1,600*
Halligan Bar$885
Wrench$180
Large Hammer$2,400*
Basic Parachute$500
Sport Parachute$700
–

Profit per match

–

per life

–

Cost per match

Your kit

    Pays for itself after

      Save and share loadouts

      Save the current build in your browser. Use “Copy link” to send a loadout to friends: whoever opens the link gets it straight in the builder.

      My loadouts

        Icons from the game (© BULKHEAD). Ural, Wolf-110 and T-72B3 have no icon yet. Prices without a star come from the Season 2 patch notes. Prices with a star (*) come from community lists (wardogsbudget, Wardogs Zone, wardogshub) and are not officially confirmed. Magazines and ammo are not listed separately; add them under “other costs”. Gear you loot from the fallen saves you extra money and is not included. Whether the discount also applies to vehicles is not confirmed; the calculator applies it everywhere.

        Unlock planner

        Pick what you want to unlock. The planner shows how much role XP and cash you still need and roughly how many matches that is at your pace.

        –

        Matches to the goal

        –

        role XP needed

        –

        Unlock cost

          Levels and prices: the Season 2 patch notes where they changed something (marked), otherwise the unlock lists from WardogsBuild and wardogshub. For the Little Bird AH-6R sources list $200,000 to $250,000; the planner uses $250,000. XP between the official steps 10, 15, 20 … is estimated. “Cash profit per match” means after loadout costs; the button takes it from the loadout calculator.

          My season tracker

          Log what you earned after every match. The data stays in your browser on this device; nobody else sees it. It gives you your real averages, and the unlock planner can use them.

          Log a match

          The balance difference is your real profit after all purchases. It can be negative.

          Backup

          Browsers can delete stored data, for example when clearing site data. Back up your tracker as a file now and then.

          –

          Avg. profit per match

          –

          Avg. role XP per match

          0

          matches logged

          Profit over the season

          After two matches your curve appears here.

          Your roles

            Starting level of your roles

            Enter the level you were at before you started tracking. The site uses it to estimate your current level.

            Recent matches

              Report missing values

              Some actions have no reliable numbers yet. If you see them in game, bottom right in the feed, enter them here. When two different players report the same value, it counts as confirmed and shows up in the role table. Only the numbers are stored, no name and no account.

              Your report

              Enter at least XP or cash. You can report each action once; a new report replaces your old one.

              Reports so far

                Good to know

                When does Season 3 arrive, and what gets wiped?

                According to a developer reply, Season 3 is planned for Thursday, November 12, 2026 . There is no official Steam announcement yet (as of October 26). BULKHEAD has announced another economy reset.

                The last wipe on October 15 reset cash to $10,000 along with Wardog and role levels. Gold Bars and Gold Bar cosmetics were kept.

                How do I get Gold Bars?

                Only at a season reset: your leftover cash is converted into Gold Bars. BULKHEAD has not published the rate. Gold Bars are meant for cosmetics and, according to the developer, will never be sold for real money. So farming right before the wipe still pays off.

                Is the Lonestar bonus still active?

                No. The cash and XP bonus for Lonestar was announced as a Season 2 experiment and removed about a day after launch, because strong players switched to the blue team on purpose. What remains is the discount for all teams: 20% at the vendor when your team is at least 40 points behind second place.

                Can I double my money at the Wager Vendor?

                The Wager Vendor is meant to open later in Season 2. You stake your own cash on goals like Hot Zone kills or delivered players and set how many deaths you allow yourself. The more goals you combine, the higher the odds. If you fail, the stake is gone. There is no official start date yet, and BULKHEAD may remove it again.

                What costs me money?

                Every spawn costs your loadout. A team kill costs $1,200 to $1,500 according to guides. Since Season 2 the victim decides by vote whether to forgive or punish you. Barbed wire kills no longer pay, and selling from your own crate pays less with every purchase until it pays nothing.

                According to player reports, exploits are punished with a ban and a reset of cash and XP. A bug that let players unlock tanks on day one was fixed, and the worst cases got a 24-hour ban.

                Why do I earn less than shown here?

                Rewards depend on server population: guides report full values only from about 60 players and nothing below 10. On top of that, a kill on the same enemy pays less each time, and reviving the same player only about 75%. Finishing first in the Hot Zone, on the other hand, pays a lot more.

                What is the fastest?

                It depends on your role, but three levers work for everyone: fight in the Hot Zone (double cash), run logistics as streaks instead of single deliveries, and hack FOBs as a team, because since Season 2 everyone in the radius gets $1,000 and 250 XP. With a loadout of rifle, binoculars and bandages you level several roles at once.